Idle Heroes Void Vortex Guide

by itirnitii

Greetings. My name is iti and I have recently become the first player to reach Defier on the ios server. After having done so I have received countless messages from players in chats I frequent and from strangers on Line and Discord about my successful run. This inspired me to make an attempt to create a guide on what I have learned about The Vortex from many other players in our community and personally gleaned from my own attempts and failures pushing further into the mode.

——————-

WHAT IS THE POINT OF THIS GUIDE?

This guides intention is to cover all facets of The Vortex game mode, from the super basic all the way to advanced strategies and tactics. If you are an advanced player you can skip “The Basics” part of the guide as you will probably already have a base understanding of how the mode works. I made a strong effort to not put any advanced tactics or more nuanced factoids in there, but who knows you may very well still learn something.

If you’ve ever had any of the following questions this guide may be for you:

  • How does The Vortex work and what can I get out of it?
  • What heroes should I be using inside The Vortex and what are their roles in combat?
  • How should I configure my heroes inside The Vortex?
  • What enemy compositions should I be looking to battle against inside The Vortex?
  • When am I supposed to use my Protection Signets?

Obviously, while I would like this to be the most comprehensive guide, from a strategic perspective every player is different and has different tools to work with while going into battle. What heroes you have, what artifacts you have, how many Stellar Shards you have; all of these things factor into how far you can progress and it would be impossible for me to cater this guide to every specific user of it based on their resources available.

No amount of knowledge about your heroes or the game mode itself can push you into Defier if you don’t have the right tools, but it is my hope that the information in this guide could be applied to your own circumstances and help shape your insight into this game mode and help you not only use what you have to push further but also learn what to build and acquire as well.

——————-

THE BASICS

The Void Vortex is a game mode inside The Void. It requires one E5 hero to enter The Void and participate in The Void Vortex.

The Vortex is always open for 48 hours and opens every Tuesday and Saturday at 00:00 GMT.

Tiers

There are currently five Tiers in The Vortex. Tier progression is as follows:

Forerunner > Pioneer > Explorer > Valiant > Defier

Much like The Aspen Dungeon, when you move into a new tier the game will remember you have done so and start you at the beginning of that tier in any future Vortex runs. The game will also automatically smash all the previous Stages and give you rewards as if you had manually conquered each Planet within them.

Stages

Each Tier has six Stages. Stage progression is as follows:

(Stage) VI > (Stage) V > (Stage) IV > (Stage) III > (Stage) II > (Stage) I

Only until you have completed all the Stages of your current Tier can you progress to the next Tier. As you progress in the Stages within The Vortex the enemy’s level will increase by five each Stage, which means so will the enemy’s stats (HP, attack, defense, etc).

Planets

Each Stage has five Planets. Each Planet is comprised of a semi-random computer generated enemy team of six heroes that you must defeat in combat in order to conquer the Planet. You can attack the Planets of your current stage in any order. Only until you have conquered all the Planets of a Stage do you progress to the next Stage.

The entire Vortex consists of 150 Planets total waiting to be conquered.

Resources

There are currently two resources used inside The Vortex.

  • Energy Burners: Allow you to battle an enemy team inside a Planet. Requires 1 per battle. When The Vortex opens you start with 20 and gain 1 per hour, for a total of 67 Energy Burners per Vortex run. You can purchase more Energy Burners with gems at a cost of 25 gems per Energy Burner. You can also use 5 Energy Burners to change the enemy team composition on a given Planet.
  • Protection Signets: Every Stage of The Vortex has uniform blanket radiation effects that negatively hamper your attack team within all the battles that take place inside each of the Planets inside the Stage. Protection Signets can be used before attacking a Planet to mitigate the negative effects caused by the radiation. Protection Signets are limited and you cannot purchase more. They are however sometimes randomly given after conquering planets. When The Vortex opens you start with 10 Protection Signets.

Radiation

Radiation negatively affects your team in battle in different ways. There are always three radiation effect on any given stage. Depending on the Stage number you are on will determine the possible negative effects that can occur.

Each individual Planet within a Stage will start with some amount of factions that are protected. You can use one Protection Signet within a Planet to randomly generate one additional remaining faction to be protected within that Planet. You can continue to do this as many times as you wish until all seven factions (shadow, forest, abyss, fortress, light, dark, and void) are protected within that Planet. Protections are permanent and will not be removed until The Vortex closes.

Rewards

When you conquer a planet you are given a reward. The type of reward is random and has a set probability of occurring. The amount you get for each specific item is within a set range, but is randomized.

When a Planet is conquered a reward will randomly be given as follows:

Item TypeChance to Acquire
Stellar Shards30%
Gold20%
Spirit40%
Hero Promotion Stone7.9%
Heroic Summon Scroll.7%
Prophet Orb.7%
Orange Artifact Fragment.7%

When The Vortex closes you also receive rewards based on what Tier and Stage you progressed to. It is important that you conquer at least one Planet on any given Stage or Tier to be eligible to receive that Stage or Tier’s reward. This means that every time The Vortex opens you need to conquer at least one planet otherwise you receive the previous Tier’s reward.

When The Vortex closes rewards will be given as follows:

TierStageCrystal of TranscendenceStellar Shards
ForerunnerVI400010000
ForerunnerV400011000
ForerunnerIV400012000
ForerunnerIII400013000
ForerunnerII400014000
ForerunnerI400015000
PioneerVI800016000
PioneerV800017000
PioneerIV800018000
PioneerIII800019000
PioneerII800020000
PioneerI800021000
ExplorerVI1200022000
ExplorerV1200023000
ExplorerIV1200024000
ExplorerIII1200025000
ExplorerII1200026000
ExplorerI1200027000
ValiantVI1600028000
ValiantV1600029000
ValiantIV1600030000
ValiantIII1600031000
ValiantII1600032000
ValiantI1600033000
DefierVI2000034000
DefierV2000035000
DefierIV2000036000
DefierIII2000037000
DefierII2000038000
DefierI2000039000

——————-

HEROES

Please note that all of these heroes assessments are for battle situations where you are severely outgunned given the power of your current team. Obviously, if you’re at a Stage in The Vortex where the teams aren’t offering much challenge yet you can be very flexible with your choices. These hero write-ups are to help with pushing the envelope and understand what the role and configuration of each hero should ultimately be in order to do so. For example, I may say raising a certain heroes attack is not important, but that’s only in the context of a battle against extremely formidable opponents.

Tix

  • Role: Damage Dealer
  • Configuration:
    • Gear: 1/3 split – Mage Class Gear for weapon slot, 6* gear for the other three pieces
    • Stone: Crit Damage/Crit/Attack
    • Enables: 2/2/2/2/2
    • Artifact: Punisher of Immortal
    • Skin: No skin
    • Void Imprints:
      • V1: Raises HP a bit. Not critical.
      • V2: Raises damage and steals more attack on basic attack. Can have minor implications but generally if you’re basic attacking you’re going to lose. Not critical.
      • V3: Raises damage of Revenging Wrath. Must have.
      • V4: Raises damage of active. Must have.
  • Useful Abilities:
    • Nether Touch: End of round passive that targets an enemy hero with a higher attack value. Then swaps attack values with that enemy hero.
    • Revenging Wrath: When Tix is killed by an enemy hero, he inflicts the enemy hero that killed him with Revenging Wrath. When the round ends he deals damage to that enemy hero based on their max HP and when that enemy hero dies they deal a percentage of their max HP value as damage to all the other enemy heroes. This damage is capped based on Tix’s attack value so the more attack he steals from the enemy the better this death passive becomes.
    • Coffin of Nothingness: Built in passive control immunity. Great for resisting radiation control effects.
    • Soul Explosion: Tix’s active ability and main source of damage. You want this active going off as much as possible. Targets four enemies and steals a percentage of the targeted enemy hero’s attack value.
  • Tactical Information:
    • Tix is configured strictly for attack. His primary role is to steal the enemy hero’s attack and deal as much damage as possible. Tix is the only hero in the game whose damage scales with the enemy heroes as they level up, since the enemy hero’s attack values go up, and Tix steals more from that attack value as a result. He is a monster and is absolutely critical for progressing.
    • Tix’s secondary role is to also steal attack from the enemy to reduce damage intake.
    • Tix’s active ideally should be going off round 1 and round 2. You can give him an energy artifact in earlier Stages but to really push he needs to have Punisher of Immortal. Other ways to feed him energy without an energy artifact is by partnering with Ignis, both on her active and on her death, or multiple upgraded Demon Bell artifacts on your other heroes.
    • Tix’s only skin available in the game gives speed and generally speaking you want Tix to be the slowest hero on your team. You can check your other heroes speed and see where they lie and see if wearing the skin is acceptable. (See speed section below for more details). The skin also does not increase his damage output.
    • Two Tix is eventually the ideal set-up.

Ignis

  • Role: Energy Feed/Healer
  • Configuration:
    • Gear: Full Priest Class Gear
    • Stone: Speed/HP
    • Enables: 3/1/3/3/1
    • Artifact: Energy Artifact
    • Skin: Dragon Maiden
    • Void Imprints: Generally unimportant. Not worth going over as you shouldn’t be upgrading these unless you have enough stellar for your entire team and even then it’s debatable as increasing her HP makes her die less easier too which is somewhat counter-intuitive.
  • Useful Abilities:
    • Eternity of Dragon Soul: On death heals nearest ally to full and grants them energy and control immunity.
    • Blessing of Dragonflame: Ignis’s active ability. Grants nearest ally energy and damage reduction.
  • Tactical Information:
    • Ignis’s primary role is to feed Tix energy. She does this with her active and when she dies.
    • Ignis’s secondary role is to heal, provide control immunity, and damage reduction.
    • You generally want Ignis to die during the enemy’s first attack phase. This is why her fifth enable is not Unbending Will. This can be situational though as enemy Garudas do heal when your heroes die.
    • Configuration for Ignis is probably the least important and situational. Watch your battles! If she isn’t dying enough switch her gear to make her less tanky. Energy artifact is critical though.
    • You want Ignis’s speed to be faster than Tix. Tix should generally be the lowest hero on your team as you want him to receive buffs and have the enemy heroes receive debuffs before he attacks and deals damage.
    • Ignis is still useful even at 10*. Her abilities are the same as E5 and she dies faster. There are merits to having an E5 as well, such as when fighting Garudas, but a 10* version is still useful.
    • Positioning is important for Ignis. Make sure she is either in slot 1 or 6 on your team being blocked in by a Tix, or if you are using two Tix make sure they surround her.
    • Keep in mind that any extra energy over 100 that Tix receives will translate into extra Skill Damage on Tix’s active ability.

Rogan

  • Role: Support
  • Configuration:
    • Gear: 2/2 split – Assassin Class Gear for armor and shoes slot, 6* gear for the other two pieces
    • Stone: Speed/HP
    • Enables: 3/1/3/3/2
    • Artifact: Energy Artifact
    • Skin: Legion Mech
    • Void Imprints:
      • V1: Gains HP and speed. Not critical.
      • V2: Heals more HP on basic attack. Not critical.
      • V3: Give’s Tix more attack, crit damage, and crit rate. Must have.
      • V4: Bloodthirtsy grants more damage based on enemies lost HP and heals more. Must have.
  • Useful Abilities:
    • Warpath Roar: Increase Tix’s crit damage at the start of battle and increases Tix’s attack and crit rate at the end of each round.
    • Bloodthirsty Predator: Grants Bloodthirsty to random allies. When allies with Bloodthirsty attack they do additional damage based on their targets missing HP. Also heals them based on a percentage of the damage dealt.
  • Tactical Information:
    • Rogan’s primary role is to support Tix by increasing his damage.
    • Rogan’s secondary role is to heal through Bloodthirsty passive. Not as critical but can be useful still.
    • You want Rogan to live as long as possible. His personal damage dealt is negligible so just tank him up as much as possible.
    • Rogan getting off his active on round 1 is critical to give Tix Bloodthirsty right away. If you’re running two Tix landing it on both of them is what you’re really hoping for.
    • You want Rogan’s speed to be faster than Tix.
    • You can play with Rogan’s enables. If his speed is still faster than Tix you can move away from speed enables in favor of HP enables.

Void Queen

  • Role: Support
  • Configuration:
    • Gear: 2/2 split – Ranger Class Gear for armor and shoes slot, 6* gear for the other two pieces
    • Stone: Speed/HP
    • Enables: 3/1/3/3/2
    • Artifact: Energy Artifact
    • Skin: Christmas Queen
    • Void Imprints:
      • V1: Reduces enemy crit rate. Not critical.
      • V2: Restores more health end of round. Not critical.
      • V3: Increases Tix’s all damage dealt. Must have.
      • V4: Increases Tix’s crit damage and decreases entire teams damage intake. Must have.
  • Useful Abilities:
    • Royal Guard: Increases all allies all-damage dealt. Great for Tix.
    • Ultimate Queenship: Heals at end of round. Minor benefit.
    • Queen’s Edict: Basic attack reduces enemy crit rate. Minor benefit if match goes to round three. Generally unimportant.
    • Crimson Abyss: Applies Abyssal Corruption to all enemies. All enemies deal less crit damage and take more crit damage. Great for Tix and increases team survivability.
  • Tactical Information:
    • Void Queen’s primary role is to support Tix by increasing his damage and lowering the entire teams damage intake.
    • Void Queen’s HP pool is quite high so she is a great damage sponge. Put her in slot one if you’re not using Carrie.
    • You want Void Queen to live as long as possible. Her personal damage dealt is negligible in fights where the enemies are much stronger than your heroes so just tank her up as much as possible.
    • Void Queen getting off her active on round 1 is critical to give the enemy hero’s Abyssal Corruption right away. The enemy hero’s will do less damage to your team and more importantly Tix will do more damage to them.
    • You want Void Queen’s speed to be faster than Tix.
    • You can play with Void Queen’s enables. If her speed is still faster than Tix you can move away from speed enables in favor of HP enables.

Amen-Ra

  • Role: Healer/Disruption
  • Configuration:
    • Gear: 2/2 split – Priest Class Gear for armor and shoes slot, 6* gear for the other two pieces
    • Stone: HP/HP or HP/Heal Effect
    • Enables: 1/1/3/1/2
    • Artifact: Energy Artifact
    • Skin: Dread Puppet
    • Void Imprints:
      • V1: More HP and damage reduction. Not critical.
      • V2: No impact whatsoever.
      • V3: Increases number of Healing Curse targets. Must have.
      • V4: Chance to add an extra layer of Guardian Shield. Amazing but not critical.
  • Useful Abilities:
    • Healing Charm: Gives enemy heroes Healing Curse which means they take damage instead of healing. This is your counter to healing compositions that include Ignis, Belrain, Amen-Ra, and specifically Garuda when you can’t avoid her.
    • Shadow Defense: Grants allies Guardian Shadow which provides shields which absorb damage and convert it to healing them instead. One of the greatest survivability support skills in the game.
  • Tactical Information:
    • Amen-Ra’s primary role is to counter Garuda. Generally you should be avoiding Garuda at all costs because she is the strongest hero in The Vortex to come across. There will be times where you can’t refresh your way out of confronting her though. She is everywhere. She heals every time one of your heroes dies and Healing Curse prevents that and harms her instead. It’s not extremely reliable but it’s something.
    • Amen-Ra also counters other healing enemy teams well that include Amen-Ra, Belrain, and Ignis.
    • Amen-Ra’s secondary role is to shield your team and heal them.
    • If you’re attacking enemies way out of your league you generally want energy on Amen-Ra to get her active off round one. Her shields are a great round one buffer. It’s tempting to want to get Healing Curse off with her basic attack round one but protecting your team through the first round of attacks is very powerful. Ideally nobody dies from the enemy hero’s first round of attacks because of the shields and you keep pummeling the enemy and land your Healing Curse on Garuda round two. There’s a definite awkwardness and counter-intuitiveness involving the interaction between Amen-Ra’s Healing Curse timing, Ignis’s desirable death, and the enemy Garuda’s healing on said death but it’s possible to push through it.
    • Amen-Ra’s speed and attack are irrelevant. Make her as tanky as possible.

Carrie

  • Role: Disruption
  • Configuration:
    • Gear: Full Ranger Class Gear
    • Stone: HP/HP
    • Enables: 1/1/3/1/2
    • Artifact: Energy Artifact
    • Skin: Little Red Riding Hood or Princess Carrie
    • Void Imprints:
      • V1: No impact whatsoever.
      • V2: No impact whatsoever.
      • V3: Helps Carrie resurrect faster. Not critical.
      • V4: No impact whatsoever.
  • Useful Abilities:
    • Shadow Spirit: When Carrie dies she becomes a Shadow Spirit. While in this form the enemy hero with the lowest HP will take damage by a percentage of their lost HP.
    • Outburst of Magic: Basic attack that will drain the enemy of its energy*.*
    • Darkness Befall: Carrie can fall into the void to dodge attacks.
    • Energy Devouring: Applies a mark to random enemies that drains their energy when full.
  • Tactical Information:
    • Carrie’s primary role is disruption. Removing energy from the enemy team is her primary objective to slow down the battle.
    • Carrie’s end of round damage while in Shadow Spirit form is formidable too. It targets the lowest HP enemy and does damage based on a percentage of their HP lost. This is a scaling attack, so it can be strong, but it is hard to rely on. It can help close out battles.
    • Carrie is in an awkward place where you want her alive and you want her dead. Her energy disruption while she is alive is invaluable but she can do some decent damage while dead as well. This is why choosing her stone is awkward, because you could honestly go either way with more health or more attack.
    • Carrie getting her active off round 1 is critical to slow the enemy down.
    • Like Amen-Ra Carrie is also a good Garuda counter whose active deals a ton of damage. Keeping Garuda away from her active will go a long way to helping your teams survivability.
    • I am convinced there’s no real right or wrong way to gear and configure Carrie. I lean towards survivability so she can soak up hits and keep removing energy from the enemy team.

Important Information Regarding Other Heroes

A lot of powerful heroes that you might expect to do well in The Vortex tend to fall off the map due to The Vortex providing the enemy teams with extra crowd control immunity. This prevents heroes like Sherlock and Kroos from thriving in this mode where they otherwise would.

There are other really powerful heroes out there that will still fair you well if you don’t have all or many of the heroes I have listed. Heroes like Void Xia, Garuda, Russell, Aida, Belrain, Aspen, and Penny can still get a lot done if the stakes aren’t too high. The problem with most of these heroes is that their damage does not scale with the higher HP pools the enemy teams obtain as you progress further. If the enemy teams aren’t too tough for your teams power level you could probably win with a lot of combinations of heroes, but the heroes I have chosen here are for those battles where your heroes are out of their depth by a large margin but an addition of these specific heroes may be just what you need to squeak out that extra mile to get to the next Tier.

——————-

THE GOD TEAM / REACHING DEFIER

As a complete hypothetical thought experiment right now the general consensus of the perfect team seems to be something like:

Void Queen > Rogan > Tix > Ignis > Tix > Ignis

Artifacts to max this team would include eight Punisher of Immortals to make two splendid for both Tix and sixteen Demon Bells for the other four heroes.

Replacing an Ignis with another Tix and splendid Punisher of Immortal would be an interesting experiment as well. The biggest issue is multiple Tix starts hitting diminishing returns as each subsequent Tix has less attack to steal from than the ones before them.

For anyone interested in reaching Defier, I would not recommend trying so until you have eight Punisher of Immortal and eight Demon Bells along with enough Stellar Shards to v4 four heroes. You will also need a lot of gems and spare time!

——————-

VOID IMPRINTS

Stellar Shards right now are a luxury only whales can really afford in large amounts at the moment so it is important to keep that in mind.

Free to Play or Low Spender

If you are a free to play or low spender your goal will be to just put your shards as far as you can into your main attacker and hopefully that will be Tix. Get that attack power as high as possible.

Dolphins or Whales

If you are a whale with enough Stellar Shards to max multiple heroes I am assuming that you have have no issues building the perfect team. My recommendation for order of allocation would be:

Tix1 v4 > Tix2 v4 > Rogan1 v3 > Void Queen1 v4 > Rogan1 v4

After that you can focus on support heroes. Amen-Ra to v3 is a huge boost against countering Garuda, but I would not put it above maxing Tix, Void Queen, or Rogan.

Void Queen’s purple node choices in the void enable tree, in my opinion, should be:

Armor Break > Damage Reduction > Control Immunity

——————-

REFRESHING

Every planet will start you off with a team to fight against. For five Energy Burners you can refresh the enemy team and change it to a different one.

Each Planet has a set amount of teams it will infinitely rotate through no matter how many times you refresh. The team compositions also seem to be chosen from a specific list of teams, so the heroes are not just chosen completely randomly.

Enemy heroes to look for:

  • Russell: Russell is the hero to look for. You want to be fighting Russell every chance you get. Consider a double Russell composition a treat because that should be an easy win. Russell is a great enemy to encounter as he has low HP and high attack. This means Tix can possibly steal from his high attack value and then easily dispose of him with his low HP. Russell also does nothing turn one generally as he leaps into the air giving your team time to breath. When the battles get tough and you’re starting to reach the ceiling of how far you think your team can go, I would not fight against any team that does not have Russell.
  • Drake: Drake is also very fragile and easy to kill.
  • Sherlock: Sherlock is not very threatening in this mode. He doesn’t deal a lot of damage giving your team room to breath. Shapeshifting your heroes into doves is very RNG heavy and he’s not going to pull that off enough to cause too much issues. HP swapping is really not that threatening either.
  • Healing compositions: You can lean on Amen-Ra to counter heavy healing compositions that use multiples of the following: Aida, Belrain, Ignis, and Amen-Ra if you see them.

Enemy heroes to avoid:

  • Garuda: She will be the bane of your existence in this mode. Her tool kit is way too powerful in this mode. She has huge survivability while also gaining damage reduction with her feathers. Her active does immense damage. She heals herself as your heroes die off. There will be times where you absolutely can’t avoid her, but take advantage of the times where you can.
  • Carrie: While not as threatening as Garuda, Carries are a huge pain. They cannot heal thankfully, but they do revive. They also have a very strong attack power and they are obnoxious because they drain your Tix energy that you worked so hard to cultivate.

Carries and Garudas are everywhere in this mode. Many times it will be hard to avoid even one of them much less both. Always opt to avoid Garuda over Carrie. Carrie is annoying, but Garuda is flat out unfair and frustrating.

—————————————————————————————————————

PROTECTION SIGNETS

When The Vortex opens you start at the beginning with 10 Protection Signets. The game will then automatically smash you to the first Stage of the furthest Tier you have progressed to. It will smash every Planet on the way there and give you any Protection Signets you earned along the way. Thusly, the Protection Signets given to you is not a set amount each time The Vortex opens.

The most important thing of note concerning the radiation that affects your team negatively in battle is that the radiation effects that impact your teams attack power only occurs on the first four Stages (VI, V, IV, and III). All of the other radiation effects either apply to weaken your HP or add a random crowd control effect to your team at the end of each round. Crowd control effects are all painful in their own way, but they can be overcome with a good random outcome through persistence. However, losing your attack power is insurmountable once the enemy team’s HP pools get too large, and that radiation effect has to be addressed or you will never win.

A good litmus test for determining if you can beat a specific Tier is by seeing if you can get through the first two Stages of the Tier without using any Protection Signets. Since you have a limited amount of Protection Signets, it is generally advisable to use your Protection Signets on Stages III and IV of the Tier you’re trying to conquer since those two stages diminish your teams attack power and are also harder to conquer than stages VI and V.

It is good to save some Protection Signets for the last two Stages (I and II) as well, just in case you run into a really tough team composition and you need to cut through the random outcomes and increase your odds of winning by diminishing the chance of the being affected by crowd control effects.

What you are specifically looking for is radiation protection for the shadow faction. Tix’s attack power is the most important factor in determining if your team can break through the enemy heroes high HP pools. If the Tier you are on is difficult, you need Tix to be at full attack power. Everything else is just attacking over and over until the desirable random outcomes finally align and your team finally overcomes the enemy team, but Tix’s attack power needs to be in full swing.

——————-

SPEED

The one advantage you have in The Vortex is that all of your heroes attack first before the enemy heroes during each round. Your heroes will go first in order of their speed from highest to lowest and then the enemy team will do the same after. This allows you to setup exactly how your first turn will play out every time you start a battle which is a major advantage, so use it!

Managing your heroes speed is important. You want all of your buff, debuff, and energy feed heroes to go before your damage dealers go off. If you’re using Tix, and you should be, then that means Tix should be as slow as possible. This is pretty easy to accomplish by using speed stones on all of your buff and debuff heroes such as: Rogan, Void Queen, and Ignis. Remember to remove Tix’s skin to lower his speed if needed.

An ideal attack pattern for turn 1 would be something like:

Void Queen active > Rogan active > Ignis active > (first) Tix active > (second) Tix active

With this setup Void Queen’s active will make the enemy team take more crit damage, then Rogan’s active can possibly give both Tix Bloodthirsty which will increase their damage against enemies with missing HP (second Tix will do more damage), then Ignis will feed one Tix energy, then both of your Tix will go off one at a time doing way more damage than if they were not buffed, fed energy, or if the enemy team was not debuffed.

Look at what your heroes are doing with their toolkits and plan a turn order strategy.

——————-

ARTIFACTS

  • Punisher of Immortal: Tix needs this artifact and you need to upgrade it as far as you can in the Ormus Workshop. It’s the most pivotal artifact in increasing your Tix damage output and progressing further.
  • Demon Bell: This is the second most important artifact for The Vortex. Not only does it let your heroes get off their active abilities turn one, if you upgrade them at The Ormus Worshop any hero can feed Tix energy. Not many players can do this, but eight demon bells split into two radiants and a glittery can feed your entire team to all active on round 1. This strategy is crucial for pushing into Defier. Extra energy beyond 100 also gives Tix’s active more skill damage.
  • Kiss of Ghost: A mediocre but still effective second artifact choice for Tix if you don’t have Punisher of Immortal or have a second Tix and no Punisher of Immortals for. Kiss of Ghost has attack and armor break.
  • Lucky Candy Bar: Not useful at all unless you have two and can make glittery. This artifact can block radiation crowd control. Can be a mediocre choice for Ignis in niche situations to save her from getting crowd controlled by radiation going into round two.
  • Snow Heart, Magic Source: Secondary choices to replace Demon Bells if you don’t have them. Matches do not last many rounds in The Vortex so going off with active abilities round one is very crucial.

——————-

PETS

Pets in The Vortex are strictly used for their passive stat bonuses. You generally will not get far enough into a battle for them to make much of an impact by being summoned.

  • Phoenix: My personal favorite and most optimal. Gives attack, crit damage, and holy damage.
  • Dragon: Gives attack, crit rate, and crit damage. Tix’s crit rate is already pretty close to 100% with punisher so this will help shore that up. Rogan also increases Tix’s crit rate going into round two as well, so the extra crit rate from dragon can feel somewhat redundant.

——————-

CONCLUSION

Please feel free to reach out to me if you have any questions or concerns. I’d like for this to be a breathing document that I can edit as more information becomes available or as I discover errors. It would be nice if someone did a datamine on The Vortex as well so we can dig for even more information.

Related Articles

1 Response

  1. Anonymous says:

    Awesome Void Vortex guide, thanks!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.