Destiny Leveling Up Iron Banner Effectively Guide

Destiny Leveling Up Iron Banner Effectively Guide by GenericDreadHead

TL:DR: Play 1 hour a day every day or 2 hours a day for the last 4 days

Please read whole OP before posting questions, 95% of the answers are listed here, I’ve been super meticulous

OVERVIEW:

What is Iron Banner
Iron Banner Damage Output Curve
Reforging Guide for All IB Weapons

NIGHTFALL BONUSES EXPLAINED

Nightfall REP Buff does not affect Iron Banner REP at all (be it wins, bounties, medallions etc).
You can complete standard Crucible bounties (capture 10 zones, kill 25 Warlocks etc) while doing Iron Banner.
Nightfall REP boost does apply to these bounties as normal.

FAQ:

You can use Emblems, Shaders and Class Items from previous Iron Banner seasons and feel their benefits immediately.
Both Shader types (Rank 2 and 5) and Emblem types (Rank 1 and 3) will give you you the same REP bonuses.
Historically, the only Iron Banner weapons that will be in the drop/loot table, will be whatever weapons were on sale for the Previous season of Iron Banner, and will only drop from level 3 onwards.
Wearing Iron Banner Armour does not give any additional REP boosts.
Iron Banner gear costs a lot of Glimmer, if you need to spend a couple hours farming glimmer and have limited play time, it’s best to do this earlier in the week (Tue, Wed, Thur) as the Tempered Buff is lower.
If you have no Iron Banner Emblem, Shader or Class Item, please add 20% to the amount of time/games required to level up.

FOREWORD AND REP BUFFS EXPLAINED

Each Iron Banner Emblem, Shader and Class Item account for a 10% REP Increase.
The Emblem becomes available at Rank 1, The Shader becomes available at Rank 2 and the Class item becomes available at Rank 4.
Buy them and equip them as soon as they become available.
All of the below tables are built on the assumption you have the Iron Banner Shader, Emblem & Bond/Cloak/Towel.
Emblem + Shader + Class Item = 33% Buff NOT 30% Buff (this is because the multipliers are sequential, so REP x1.1 x.1.1 x.1.1).
So by Rank 2, you should already have 21% Buff from the Emblem and Shader.

TEMPERED BUFF

You can buy the buff once per day and it lasts 12 hours (regardless of if you log in and out or if there is a daily “reset”)
A Win in Iron Banner (with no Iron Banner gear equipped) is worth 50 REP
If you have all 3 items equipped you will get an additional 16 REP
So with the 3 Items equipped it will be 66 REP per win
Please note the percentages listed are derived from the base value of 50 for a win.

DayTempered REP % Increase (No items)Tempered REP % Increase (All items)Tempered REP AmountWin REP Amount with Buff and Items
Tuesday10%40%773
Wednesday13%50%975
Thursday25%66%1783
Friday40%86%2793
Saturday60%112%40106
Sunday100%166%67133
Monday150%232%100166

MEDALLIONS

You get a Medallion when you lose, you can get a maximum of 5.
Medallions are worth 80% of a victory, you cash them in automatically when your team wins.

DayMedallion REP Amount incl Win, Items and BuffMedallion Value REP Amount Not incl Win
Tuesday13158
Wednesday13560
Thursday14966
Friday16774
Saturday19185
Sunday239106
Monday299133

BOUNTY VALUES

Bounties are worth 100REP when you have no items equipped.
They are worth 133 with the Shader, Emblem & Bond/Cloak/Towel equipped.
Below is how much you gain per bounty when turning 1 bounty in with Tempered activated.
Turn in bounties on the day you get the, if you wait till the next day (thinking you’ll get sweet bonus XP) you will lose the opportunity to then get that bounty on the 2nd day.

DayBounty REP Ammount with Tempered BuffBonus REP Amount
Tuesday1418
Wednesday15320
Thursday16633
Friday18653
Saturday21279
Sunday266133
Monday332199

HOW TO LEVEL UP

This Final table is based on:
If you win 50% of your games, alternating between L,W,L,W etc
It does not include additional REP gains from Iron Banner bounties.
If you played all the games on a given day
Time Column is based on an average match + Lobby matchmaking time + Load time being 12 minutes total
EDIT: Yes I know it’s impossible to play more than 24 hours in a given day

3700REP to Hit Rank 3
6100REP to Hit Rank 4
8500REP to Hit Rank 5

DayNumber of Matches Required to hit Rank 3Number of Matches Required to hit Rank 4Number of Matches Required to hit Rank 5Hours you need to Play IB to hit Rank 5
Tuesday589613427
Wednesday559012625
Thursday508211423
Friday447310220
Saturday39648918
Sunday31517114
Monday25415711

PLAYING 6 MATCHES A DAY

The below is based on:
Having the Shader, Emblem & Bond/Cloak/Towel equipped.
Activating Tempered each day.
You play 6 matches going L,W,L,W,L,W.
Turning in 3 Bounties per day (3 is a an achievable amount in 6 games for most players).

DayREP From 3 BountiesREP from 6 MatchesRemaining REP to achieve Rank 3Remaining REP to achieve Rank 4Remaining REP to achieve Rank 5
Tuesday423393288452847684
Wednesday459405202044206820
Thursday498447107534755875
Friday5585011624164816
Saturday636573Achieved12073607
Sunday798717Achieved2092
Monday996897199

PLAYING FOR THE LAST 4 DAYS ONLY

The below is based on:
Having the Shader, Emblem & Bond/Cloak/Towel equipped.
Activating Tempered each day.
You play 10 matches going L,W,L,W etc
Turning in 4 Bounties per day (4 is a an achievable amount in 10 games for most players).

DayREP From 4 BountiesREP from 10 MatchesRemaining REP to achieve Rank 3Remaining REP to achieve Rank 4Remaining REP to achieve Rank 5
Friday744835212145216921
Saturday84895531827185118
Sunday10641195Achieved4592859
Monday13281495Achieved36

o/ o/ o/ o/ PRAISE JOLDERS HAMMER o/ o/ o/ o/

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.