Pokemon Evolution Guide



Pokemon Evolution Guide by Depowered_on_M-Day

Evolution Levels:

007 – Caterpie, Weedle, Wurmple

008 –

009 – Scatterbug

010 – Metapod, Kakuna, Silcoon, Cascoon, Kricketot

011 –

012 – Spewpa

013 –

014 – Cyndaquil, Lotad, Seedot, Chimchar, Starly

015 – Sentret, Mareep, Wynaut, Bidoof, Shinx

016 – Bulbasaur, Charmander, Squirtle, Nidoran (F/M), Abra, Chikorita, Treecko, Torchic, Mudkip, Piplup, Lillipup, Chespin, Fennekin, Froakie

017 – Snivy, Tepig, Oshawott, Fletchling

018 – Pidgey, Totodile, Ledyba, Marill, Hoppip, Poochyena, Slakoth, Turtwig

019 – Flabébé

020 – Rattata, Spearow, Magikarp, Hoothoot, Wooper, Zigzagoon, Ralts, Nincada, Whismur, Beldum, Patrat, Purrloin, Sewaddle, Bunnelby

021 – Oddish, Bellsprout, Pidove

022 – Ekans, Sandshrew, Zubat, Spinarak, Taillow, Surskit, Venipede

023 – Snubbull, Shroomish

024 – Paras, Houndour, Makuhita, Gible

025 – Poliwag, Geodude, Gastly, Natu, Remoraid, Phanpy, Wingull, Cherubi, Roggenrola, Timburr, Tympole, Espurr

026 – Diglett, Drowzee, Electrike, Gulpin, Buizel

027 – Chinchou, Skiploom, Blitzle

028 – Meowth, Mankey, Machop, Krabby, Cubone, Drifloon

029 – Sandile

030 – Tentacool, Magnemite, Voltorb, Dratini, Crocanaw, Flaaffy, Teddiursa, Smoochum, Elekid, Magby, Larvitar, Kirlia, Carvanha, Barboach, Corphish, Bagon, Luxio, Cranidos, Shieldon, Shellos, Whirlipede, Zorua

031 – Venonat, Doduo, Pineco, Finneon, Drilbur

032 – Ivysaur, Horsea, Bayleef, Aron, Spoink, Cacnea, Spheal, Grotle, Herdier, Tranquill, Gothita, Solosis, Skiddo

033 – Psyduck, Goldeen, Swinub, Numel, Bronzor

034 – Seel, Staravia, Stunky, Hippopotas, Dwebble, Yamask, Deerling

035 – Koffing, Trapinch, Swablu, Darumaka, Ducklett, Vanillite, Fletchinder, Litleo, Honedge

036 – Charmeleon, Wartortle, Pidgeotto, Quilava, Grovyle, Combusken, Marshtomp, Vigoroth, Baltoy, Monferno, Prinplup, Servine, Emboar, Dewott, Palpitoad, Trubbish, Joltik, Quilladin, Braixen, Frogadier

037 – Slowpoke, Meditite, Shuppet, Duskull, Croagunk, Tirtouga, Archen, Cubchoo, Clauncher, Bergmite

038 – Grimer, Slugma, Glameow, Klink, Axew

039 – Scraggy, Foongus, Tynamo, Binacle

040 – Ponyta, Omanyte, Kabuto, Loudred, Wailmer, Lileep, Anorith, Skorupi, Snover, Krokorok, Frillish, Ferroseed, Goomy

041 – Gothorita, Duosion, Litwick

042 – Rhyhorn, Lairon, Snorunt, Elgyem

043 – Golett

044 – Sealeo

045 – Vibrava, Metang

046 –

047 – Vanillish

048 – Gabite, Fraxure, Skrelp, Noibat

049 – Klang

050 – Shelgon, Mienfoo, Deino

051 –

052 – Pawniard

053 –

054 – Rufflet, Vullaby

055 – Dragonair, Pupitar

056 –

057 –

058 –

059 – Larvesta

060 –

061 –

062 –

063 –

064 – Zweilous

Other Evolution Methods:

Stone;

Leaf Stone – Gloom, Weepinbell, Exeggcute, Nuzleaf, Pansage

Fire Stone – Vulpix, Growlithe, Eevee, Pansear

Thunder Stone – Pikachu, Eevee, Eelektrik

Water Stone – Poliwhirl, Shellder, Staryu, Eevee, Lombre, Panpour

Sun Stone – Gloom, Sunkern, Cottonee, Petilil, Helioptile

Moon Stone – Nidorina, Nidorino, Clefairy, Jigglypuff, Skitty, Munna

Dawn Stone – Kirlia (Male), Snorunt (Female)

Dusk Stone – Murkrow, Misdreavus, Lampent, Doublade

Shiny Stone – Togetic, Roselia, Minccino, Floette

Happiness: Pichu, Cleffa, Igglybuff, Golbat, Chansey, Togepi, Azurill, Buneary, Munchlax, Woobat

Affection: Eevee (Must know Fairy Move)

Trade: Kadabra, Machoke, Graveler, Haunter, Boldore, Gurdurr, Swadloon, Phantump, Pumpkaboo

Trade + Item: Poliwhirl (King’s Rock), Slowpoke (King’s Rock), Onix (Metal Coat), Rhydon (Protector), Seadra (Dragon Scale), Scyther (Metal Coat), Electabuzz (Electirizer), Magmar (Magmarizer), Porygon (Up-Grade), Porygon2 (Dubious Disc), Feebas (Mysterious Scale), Dusclops (Reaper Cloth), Clamperl (Deepseatooth/Deepseascale), Spritzee (Sachet), Swirlix (Whipped Dream)

Move + Level: Lickitung (Rollout; L. 33), Tangela (Ancientpower; L. 38), Eevee (Fairy Move; L. 9), Aipom (Double Hit; L. 32), Yanma (Ancientpower; L. 33), Piloswine (Ancientpower; Move Tutor, Hacked or Egg Move), Bonsly (Mimic; L. 15), Mime Jr. (Mimic; L. 15)

Level + Time of Day: Gligar (Holding Razor Fang, Night), Sneasel (Holding Razor Claw, Night), Tyrunt (L. 39 + Day), Amaura (L. 39 + Night)

Happiness + Time of Day: Eevee (Morning/Day), Eevee (Night), Budew (Day), Chingling (Night), Happiny (Morning + Holding Oval Stone), Riolu (Day)

Level + Location: Magneton (Mt. Coronet/Chargestone Cave/Kalos Route 13, New Mauville), Eevee (Moss Rock – Eterna Forest, Pinwheel Forest, Kalos Route 20, Petalburg Woods; Icy Rock – Sinnoh Route 217, Twist Mountain, Frost Cavern, Shoal Cave), Nosepass (Mt. Coronet/Chargestone Cave/Kalos Route 13, New Mauville)

Level + Stats: Tyrogue (ATK > DEF = Hitmonlee)

Tyrogue (ATK = DEF = Hitmontop)

Tyrogue (ATK < DEF = Hitmonchan)

Level + Additional Pokémon/Item Present: Nincada (Pokéball + Empty Party Slot), Mantyke (Remoraid), Pancham (L. 32 + Dark Type)

Level + Flip Gameboy/Other Condition: Feebas (High Beauty), Burmy (L. 20 M = Mothim; F/Field, F/Cave, F/Building), Combee (L. 21 F), Karrablast (Trade for Shelmet), Shelmet (Trade for Karrablast), Inkay (L. 30 + Flip), Sliggoo (L. 50 + Rain)

MEGA EVOLUTION

Venusaur – Venusaurite (Receive from Professor Sycamore upon receiving Bulbasaur, or purchase from Vernal Avenue Stone Emporium Postgame)

Charizard (X + Y) – Charizardite X/Y (Receive from Professor Sycamore upon receiving Charmander, or purchase from Vernal Avenue Stone Emporium Postgame)

Blastoise – Blastoisinite (Receive from Professor Sycamore upon receiving Squirtle, or purchase from Vernal Avenue Stone Emporium Postgame)

Alakazam – Alakazite (Reflection Cave B3F Postgame)

Gengar – Gengarite (Received in Laverre City)

Kangaskhan – Kangaskhanite (Glittering Cave Postgame)

Pinsir – Pinsirite (Santalune Forest Postgame – X Version Only; Also Obtained through Nintendo Event)

Gyarados – Gyaradosite (Couriway Town Postgame)

Aerodactyl – Aerodactylite (Ambrette Town)

Mewtwo (X + Y) – Mewtwonite X/Y (Pokémon Village Unknown Dungeon)

Ampharos – Ampharosite (Azure Bay)

Scizor – Scizorite (Frozen Cavern Behind Abomasnow Postgame)

Heracross – Heracronite (Santalune Forest Postgame – Y Version Only; Also Obtained through Nintendo Event)

Houndoom – Houndoominite (Route 16 Postgame – Y Version Only)

Tyranitar – Tyranitarite (Cyllage City Gym Postgame – X Version Only)

Blaziken – Blazikenite (Received from Nintendo Event Torchic)

Gardevoir – Gardevoirite (Received as Held Item from trading Ralts with Diantha in Café Soleil Postgame)

Mawile – Mawilite (Shabboneau Castle Postgame)

Aggron – Aggronite (Cyllage City Gym Postgame – Y Version Only)

Medicham – Medichamite (Laverre City Postgame)

Manectric – Manectite (Route 16 Postgame – X Version Only)

Banette – Banettite (Cave of Emptiness Postgame)

Absol – Absolite (Siloude City Postgame – Received from Calem/Serena)

Garchomp – Garchompite (Victory Road Postgame)

Abomasnow – Abomasite (Frozen Cavern)

OR/AS

Beedrill – Beedrillite (Sea Mauville)

Pidgeot – Pidgeotite (Rustboro City – Show Mr. Stone the Intriguing Stone)

Slowbro – Shoal Cave (Give 4 Shoal Salts/Shells to Man inside)

Steelix – Steelixite (Granite Cave)

Sceptile – Sceptilite (If Starter was Treecko, Route 120; Otherwise, Route 114 Stone Salesman)

Swampert – Swampertite (If Starter was Mudkip, Route 120; Otherwise, Route 114 Stone Salesman)

Blaziken – Blazikenite (If Starter was Torchic, Route 120; Otherwise, Route 114 Stone Salesman)

Sableye – Sablenite (Sootopolis City)

Sharpedo – Sharpedonite (Battle Resort – Omega Ruby; Aqua Hideout Delta Episode – Alpha Sapphire)

Camerupt – Cameruptite (Battle Resort – Alpha Sapphire; Aqua Hideout Delta Episode – Omega Ruby)

Altaria – Altarianite (Lilycove City – Show Collecter Altaria)

Glalie – Glalitite (Shoal Cave Basement)

Salamence – Salamencite (Meteor Falls – Zinnia’s Grandmother; Delta Episode)

Metagross – Metagrossite (Received from Champion Steven After Rematch; Delta Episode – Received from Nintendo Event Beldum for Pre-Ordering OR/AS)

Latias – Latiasite (Nintendo Event; Littleroot Town, Delta Episode)

Latios – Latiosite (Nintendo Event; Littleroot Town, Delta Episode)

Rayquaza – Knows Dragon Ascent (After Swallowing Meteorite)

Lopunny – Lopunnite (Mauville City, from Man in Suit in Mauville Hills after Kyogre/Groudon Narrative)

Gallade – Galladite (Professor Cozmo; Delta Episode)

Audino – Audinite (Battle Resort; Delta Episode)

Diancie – Diancite (Any Pokémon Centre After Receiving Diancie)

Classic Mega Evolution Stones are also available in OR/AS

Venusaurite – Route 119 After Kyogre/Groudon Narrative

Charizardite X – Fiery Path After Kyogre/Groudon Narrative

Charizardite Y – Scorched Slab After Kyogre/Groudon Narrative

Blastoisinite – S.S. Tidal – Delta Episode

Alakazite – Slateport City Market

Gengarite – Battle Resort – Delta Episode

Kangaskhanite – Pacifidlog Town After Kyogre/Groudon Narrative

Pinsirite – Route 124

Gyaradosite – Route 123 in Poochyena’s Mouth

Aerodactylite – Meteor Falls After Kyogre/Groudon Narrative

Mewtwonite X – Littleroot Town After Kyogre/Groudon Narrative

Mewtwonite Y – Pokémon League After Kyogre/Groudon Narrative

Ampharosite – New Mauville After Kyogre/Groudon Narrative

Scizorite – Petalburg Woods After Kyogre/Groudon Narrative

Heracronite – Route 127

Houndoominite – Lavaridge Town After Kyogre/Groudon Narrative

Tyranitarite – Jagged Pass After Kyogre/Groudon Narrative

Gardevoirite – Verandurf Town from Wanda After Kyogre/Groudon Narrative

Mawilite – Verandurf Town After Kyogre/Groudon Narrative

Aggronite – Rusturf Tunnel

Medichamite – Mount Pyre

Manectite – Route 110 (Cycling Road)

Banettite – Mount Pyre

Absolite – Safari Zone

Garchompite – Aarune After Achieving Platinum Rank

Lucarionite – Lisia After Achieving Master Rank in All Contests and then Defeating Her

Abomasite – Route 123 Berry Garden After Kyogre/Groudon Narrative

Does Not Evolve: Farfetch’d, Tauros, Lapras, Ditto, Articuno, Zapdos, Moltres, Mew, Unown, Girafarig, Dunsparce, Qwilfish, Shuckle, Corsola, Delibird, Skarmory, Stantler, Smeargle, Miltank, Raikou, Entei, Suicune, Lugia, Ho-Oh, Celebi, Plusle, Minun, Volbeat, Illumise, Torkoal, Spinda, Zangoose, Seviper, Lunatone, Solrock, Castform, Kecleon, Tropius, Relicanth, Luvdisc, Regirock, Regice, Registeel, Kyogre, Groudon, Jirachi, Deoxys, Pachirisu, Chatot, Spiritomb, Carnivine, Rotom, Uxie, Mesprit, Azelf, Dialga, Palkia, Heatran, Regigigas, Giratina, Cresselia, Phione, Manaphy, Darkrai, Shaymin, Arceus, Victini, Throh, Sawk, Basculin, Maractus, Sigilyph, Emolga, Alomomola, Cryogonal, Stunfisk, Druddigon, Bouffalant, Heatmor, Durant, Cobalion, Terrakion, Virizion, Tornadus, Thundurus, Reshiram, Zekrom, Landorus, Kyurem, Keldeo, Meloetta, Genesect, Furfrou, Hawlucha, Dedenne, Carbink, Klefki, Xerneas, Yveltal, Zygarde, Hoopa, Volcanion

Other Pokemon Omega Alpha Articles

Leave a Reply