Illyriad Diplomatic Units Statistics

Illyriad Diplomatic Units Statistics by Illyriad Admin

In the forthcoming new version of the User Interface (UIv2) we’re showing, for the first time, Diplomatic Unit attack and defense values so that players can gauge how strong or weak their diplomatic units are in certain areas vs other units.

This data isn’t in the current v1 User Interface, so we felt we should publish it here.

Our game balance team also took this opportunity to provide some more diversity between the units in terms of:

  • Unit build time
  • Thief carrying capacity, and
  • Movement speed

Most units will have had these values changed – generally upwards – and these changes come into effect immediately for all units in both User Interfaces.

Currently moving diplomatic units are *not* affected by movement speed changes until the next time you send them out on a mission.

In general, your T1 (first) unit is stronger in Defence than your T2 (second) unit for each pairing, which is stronger in Attack – when you compare their values weighted by their upkeep cost.  So, bang for buck, you get better defence with T1 units, and better attack with T2 units.

Please note that the Build time in minutes is the base build time, and that upgrading your Consulate speeds this up, as do certain Sovereignty Structures.

So, without further ado, here are the important figures for Diplomatic Units.

<td align=”right”>60

TypeRaceUnitBuild (mins)SpeedCarryAttackDefense
ScoutHumanScout111701517
ScoutHumanRanger162203428
ScoutElfTracker132201820
ScoutElfOutrider193004036
ScoutDwarfSentry121401417
ScoutDwarfWatcher171803331
ScoutOrcHunter101801517
ScoutOrcStalker152003630
SpyHumanAgent171701721
SpyHumanSpymaster222303937
SpyElfWaysman192101417
SpyElfFarseer242803232
SpyDwarfObserver181601517
SpyDwarfKeeper of Secrets221903630
SpyOrcGoblin Spy151801616
SpyOrcListener In The Dark202103527
ThiefHumanBurglar2215591516
ThiefHumanMaster Thief2722643830
ThiefElfRogue2519501417
ThiefElfDark Elf3025543129
ThiefDwarfFootpad2414571820
ThiefDwarfHalfling29163936
ThiefOrcGoblin Cutpurse2117711418
ThiefOrcPlunderer2520763428
SaboteurHumanSaboteur341501517
SaboteurHumanAgent Provocateur442203529
SaboteurElfElven Pruner401701417
SaboteurElfDark Elf Saboteur492503432
SaboteurDwarfSapper371301617
SaboteurDwarfUnderminer451903634
SaboteurOrcGoblin Saboteur301601720
SaboteurOrcArsonist401904035
AssassinHumanCutthroat491601818
AssassinHumanAssassin642203935
AssassinElfWillowblade551801517
AssassinElfNight Shade692403430
AssassinDwarfExecutioner521401417
AssassinDwarfDeep Dweller651803331
AssassinOrcPoisoner451701517
AssassinOrcIqadron Acolyte601903630

Regards,
SC

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.